2010 South Australian Derby Nominations

April 16th, 2010

On the 2nd of May, the Morphettville Racecourse will be host to its most illustrious horse race as part of the Adelaide Racing Festival – the most prestigious event in South Australia – the $300,000 Group 1 South Australia Derby (2500m).

One of two top quality Group 1 races to take place on the day, the 2010 South Australian Derby has seen 53 three-year-olds nominated for the staying distance, all looking for a share in the $300,000 prize purse.

One strong contender is the Robert Hickmott-trained Rundle.

One strong contender is the Robert Hickmott-trained Rundle. The gelding recently won the Galilee Series Final (2500m), often used as a good race to look at coming into the SA Derby, and defeated fellow nominees for the race Chartreux and Sea Galleon who finished second and third respectively.

David Hayes-trained Chartreux has placed in all of the gelding’s last three starts, beating Sea Galleon at Caulfield in the Thoroughbred Club Cup (2000m) in March.

Hayes’ other entrant, Extra Zero, raced well at the coveted Group 1 AJC Australian Derby (2400m) against a clssy field, finishing fifth – and could do well on the 2nd of May.

Hayes also has King Of Mountains and Token of Honour nominated for the Group 1 race.
Red Colossus, trained by Greg Eurell, is another entrant to watch after winning the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) at the racetrack in March.

The gelding saw off fellow nominees for the 2010 SA Derby, Storm Brewing and Token of Honour, who finished in third and fourth place respectively.

Dennis the Menace by Reset is another possibility for the 2010 SA Derby, and after winning the Beechcraft Handicap (1600m) could be an underdog.

The colt defeated fellow entrant Diamonds At Noon, who finished third, winning two of his three career starts.

Also taking place on the 2nd of May will be the Group 1 Goodwood Handicap (1200m), the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) and the Group 3 RA Lee Stakes (1600m).

2010 South Australia Derby Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Beer Garden
Dan O’Sullivan
2
Billson
Robert Hickmott
3
Bint Maher
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
4
Bridgestone (NZ)
Neville Parnham
5
Bunker Boy
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
6
Carthy Road
Michael O’Leary
7
Cedarberg
Pat Carey
8
Chaparro (NZ)
Patrick Payne
9
Chartreux
David Hayes
10
Cheerful Jury
Sonny Coombes
11
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne
12
Daydream Charlie
Shane Oxlade
13
Dennis The Menace
Michael Kent
14
Devil Rider
Shaun Dwyer
15
Diamonds At Noon
Bill Cerchi
16
Extra Zero
David Hayes
17
God Has Spoken
Neville Parnham
18
Golden Jaguar (NZ)
Michael Moroney
19
Grief
John P Thompson
20
He’s Hot To Trot
Phillip Stokes
21
Home On A Wing
Anthony Cummings
22
Island Home
Ken Keys
23
Kidnapped
Peter Snowden
24
King Of Mountains
David Hayes
25
Kyneton Lad
Greg Lesnikowski
26
Lentini
Anthony Cummings
27
Lethal Dealings
Luke Oliver
28
Lucky Tony
Stuart Gower
29
Mavross
David Jolly
30
Medicean Planet
David Jolly
31
Mossdale
Allan Peterson
32
Red Colossus
Greg Eurell
33
Reflection
Michael Kent
34
Rundle
Robert Hickmott
35
Saint Encosta
John P Thompson
36
Sandhill Lad
Barry Dunn
37
Sea Galleon
Colin & Cindy Alderson
38
Searing Heights (NZ)
Danny O’Brien
39
Second King
Michael Kent
40
Sherpa Tenzing (NZ)
Jim Conlan
41
Star Of Jeune
Patrick Payne
42
Storm Brewing
Craig Curtis
43
Tenzing
David Bourne
44
The Middleweight
Danny Laws
45
Token Of Honour
David Hayes
46
Tough Too Much
Dan O’Sullivan
47
Tuscan Fire
Dan O’Sullivan
48
Tyira Ace
Gordon Strang
49
Unbendable
Michael Moroney
50
Upon
Robert Hickmott
51
Xenophon
Byron Cozamanis
52
Za Bullet
John McArdle
53
Zantelagh
Mark Kavanagh