Final Field For The 2010 South Australian Derby

April 28th, 2010

This Sunday at the Morphettville Racecourse, one of South Australia’s most prestigious horse races will take place forming part of the Adelaide Autumn Racing Carnival – the $300,000 Group 1 South Australian Derby (2500m).

With eight fantastic races forming the raceday, the 2010 South Australian Derby is due to jump just before 3pm as the sixth race of the day, and will see 16 fantastic three-year-olds compete for the prize money.

Red Colossus is coming into Sunday’s race looking for a clean sweep at the track.

Red Colossus is coming into Sunday’s race looking for a clean sweep at the track with a third consecutive win in the carnivals three-year-old events.

Trained by Greg Eurell, the gelding recently won the Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) and the Listed Chairman’s Stakes (2014m) and will be looking for his first Group 1 win from barrier two.

Token Of Honour has drawn the coveted inside barrier and is certainly one to watch for Sunday’s race.

The David Hayes-trained gelding recently finished second to Red Colossus in the Chairman’s Stakes, and fourth in the Port Adelaide Guineas, so will be looking for his first win over the longer distance.

Sherpa Tenzing will start from barrier 19 and if the gelding can overcome the wider start could be a contender, as the Jim Conlan-trained starter recently finished third in a strong field at the VRC St Leger (2800m) at Flemington.

Kidnapped, trained by Peter Snowden has to deal with the disadvantages associated with the outside barrier after drawing number 20. The gelding finished third in the Chairman’s Handicap to Red Colossus and will need to cross the field early on Sunday.

Also taking place on Sunday alongside the 2010 South Australian Stakes will be the Group 1 Goodwood Handicap (1200m), the Group 3 Auraria Stakes (1800m) and the Group 3 RA Lee Stakes (1600m).

2010 South Australia Derby Final Field

No.

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

Barrier

Weight

1
Extra Zero
David Hayes Glen Boss 13 56.5
2
Kidnapped
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 20 56.5
3
Red Colossus
Greg Eurell Chris Symons 2 56.5
4
Storm Brewing
Craig Curtis Steven King 5 56.5
5
Token Of Honour
David Hayes Paul Gatt 1 56.5
6
Tenzing
David Bourne Steven Arnold 14 56.5
7
Second King
Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 7 56.5
8
Daydream Charlie
Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 10 56.5
9
Beer Garden
Dan O’Sullivan Darren Gauci 12 56.5
10
Xenophon
Byron Cozamanis Mark Pegus 4 56.5
11
Sherpa Tenzing (NZ)
Jim Conlan Mark Zahra 19 56.5
12
Star Of Jeune
Patrick Payne Michelle Payne 6 56.5
13
Billson
Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 16 56.5
14
Devil Rider
Shaun Dwyer Michael Rodd 18 56.5
15
Sea Galleon
Colin & Cindy Alderson Danny Brereton 9 56.5
16
Bint Maher
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 11 54.5
EMERGENCIES
17
Diamonds At Noon
Bill Cerchi Luke Currie 15 56.5
18
Sandhill Lad
Barry Dunn Amy Herrmann (a) 3 56.5
19
Touch Too Much
Dan O’Sulivan Matt Pumpa 17 54.5
20
Tuscan Fire
Dan O’Sullivan Luke Nolen 8 56.5